Become a Sponsor!

 

     Click on image to sponsor us!

Sailor's Prayer

CHECK US OUT AT:

2014 Chicago Maritime Festival Schedule*

Time

Lobby

10:00-10:15

SHANTIES FROM THE SEVEN SEAS - All Hands

 

Mandel Room

Third Floor

Guild Room

First Floor

Distance Learning Center

First Floor

10:15-11:00

No Seminar Scheduled

NEW FINDS: THE 1893 VIKING SHIP

Dave Nordin

GREAT LAKES MARITIME ACADEMY: STUDY FOR YOUR BACCALAUREATE

Judy Druscovich

11:15-12:00

SEAWORTHY SHAKESPEARE

Shakespeare All-stars

 

BLUE & GRAY ON BROWN WATER: INLAND WATERWAYS AS THE KEY TO CIVIL WAR VICTORY

Dr. Theodore Karamanski

HANDS ON SAFETY 2013

Jay Crissey

12:15-1:00

THE CHICAGO MARITIME MUSEUM 2014: NEW DIGS

Jerry Thomas

ALL IS NOT LOST: HELP SAVE ROBERT REDFORD AND HIS SAILBOAT

Captain Tom Kelly

PAINTING A MOMENT IN TIME

Eric Forsberg

1:15-2:00

THE BICENTENNIAL BATTLE OF LAKE ERIE DOCUMENTARY

Tom Kastle

 

THE WHITE HURRICANE OF 1913  AND MORE RECENT WEATHER INFORMATION

Amy Seeley

YOUTH,BY JOSEPH CONRAD: A DRAMATIC READING

Eric Sikora of Theatrical Readings

2:15-3:00

THE BRIG NIAGARA

Captain Walter Rybka

UNDERWATER DETECTIVES: A PORTAL TO THE PAST

Gene Hasiak

 

ANNUAL REMEMBERING

RALPH FRESE

Open Forum moderated by Bill Derrah

3:15-4:00

WHERE HAVE ALL THE FREIGHTERS GONE?

Kris Habermehl

BAWDY SEA SONGS

(No one under 18 will be admitted)

 

No Seminar Scheduled

 

 

Chicago Room North

Second Floor Music Workshops

 

Crown Room South

First Floor

 

10:00-2:45

FESTIVAL SALES

CD and BOOK SALES

90.9 FM WDCB RADIO

 9:30-4:30

TICKET SALES

 

10:15-11:00

SHANTIES & FORECASTLE SONGS

The Chicago Sea Shanty Singers

 

 

 

11:00-11:45

ALONG RIVERS & LAKES

 HardTackers, E.Trickett

11:00-12:15

HOW TO BE AN UNDERWATER

SHIPWRECK DETECTIVE

(For children of all ages)

 

11:45-12:30

LOSS & LAMENT

Barbary Ghosts, C. Kastle

 

 

 

12:30-1:15

NAUTICAL DRINKING SONGS

Barbary Ghosts, Hard Tackers

12:30-1:15

LIFE RAFT DEMONSTRATION

Jay Crissey

 

1:15-2:00

REFLECTIONS

C.Kastle, E. Trickett, B. Zentz

 

 

 

2:00-2:55

SQUEEZE ‘EM IF YOU GOT ‘EM

D. Drake, A.Jones, T. Kastle,

 J.Wilson-Reuter, B.Zentz

2:30-2:55

OVERBOARD

Bounding Main & Friends

 

 

 

 

4:00-4:15

SHANTIES FROM THE SEVEN SEAS

All Hands

 

 Chicago Room South

10:00-4:00; 6:30-8:30

SILENT AUCTION 

10:00-4:00

6:30-8:30

EXHIBITS

CHICAGO MARITIME MUSEUM

INTERNATIONAL SHIPMASTERS ASSOCIATION

ERIC FORSBERG - Seagoing Artist

CHICAGO YACHT CLUB FOUNDATION

THE BRIG NIAGARA

 UNDERWATER ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF CHICAGO

THE VIKING SHIP

INLAND SEAS EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

CHICAGO YACHT SHARE

SCHOONER RED WITCH

10:00-4:00

THE ART OF KNOTS Demonstration & Exhibit

J.P.Honeywell, John DeWilde

U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary

Crown Room North

10:15-3:30

BOAT BUILDING FOR KIDS*

10:30-11:00

SONGS FOR YOUNGER SAILORS*

D. Drake, B. Zentz

11:00-2:00

MAKE YOUR OWN TURKSHEAD BRACELET*

K. Koontz

Maritime Music Concert

7:00-10:30, Chicago Room North & South

Note: The auditorium is under renovation so seating is limited.  Buy your tickets early.

Program

Announcements with Host: Lilli Kuzma

Tom & Chris Kastle

Ed Trickett

The HardTackers Shanty Cres

Intermission - Silent Auction, CD & Book Sales

Bob Zentz

The Barbary Ghosts

Grand Finale - All Hands

CD & Book Sales